May 2017 events
S M T W T F S
  1
(21)
2
(27)
3
(30)
4
(30)
5
(31)
6
(28)
7
(17)
8
(16)
9
(20)
10
(31)
11
(23)
12
(23)
13
(25)
14
(13)
15
(16)
16
(17)
17
(24)
18
(26)
19
(21)
20
(25)
21
(15)
22
(13)
23
(16)
24
(18)
25
(19)
26
(16)
27
(13)
28
(10)
29
(6)
30
(11)
31
(9)
     



Art event
Bloomington:
  • Opening Reception: MFA Thesis Exhibitions, Group Three - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 6 p.m.
  • Midwest Waters - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Gallery Talk: MFA Thesis Exhibitions, Group Three - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 12 p.m.
  • Noon Concert: Rodrigo Chocano: Music from Coastal Peru - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 12 p.m.
  • Benefit
    Nashville:
  • PLANT SALE - FRIENDS OF THE BROWN COUNTY LIBRARY - Brown County Public Library, Friday April 28 3 p.m. and Saturday April 29 at 10 a.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Martha Kelly - Comedy Attic, 8 p.m. Thu-Sat; 2nd show at 10:30 Fri/Sat p.m.
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • New Moves: Student Choreographers Showcase - Wells-Metz Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • New Moves: Student Choreographers Showcase - Wells-Metz Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • Brownstown:
  • Mad Robin Romp - Camp Pyoca, 8 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomington:
  • Old Time Radio Fridays - Farmer House Museum, 5 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • 32nd annual Wildflower Foray - T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 7 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • "Work From Home" exhibit featuring Brooke Pellerite - The Vault at Gallery Mortgage, 9 a.m.
  • Exhibits at the IU Eskenazi Museum of Art - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10AM
  • Upland Plein Air Painters Exhibit - Bellevue Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • New and Renew at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • Columbus:
  • In Conversation - IU Center for Art + Design, 1 p.m.
  • Upon My Recent Validation - Hotel Indigo, 5 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • 100 Years Later: Indiana in the First World War - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters - Indiana State Museum, 10a.m.
  • Symphony in Color - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Lafayette:
    Nashville:
    Music
    Bedford:
  • JackLegg Band - Salt Creek Brewery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Music - Skyhaven Entertainment, 7 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Time Space Machine - Player's Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Artist Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Counterpoint - Player's Pub, 8p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Karaoke Night - Talkers Tap Room South, 8 PM
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 10:00 p.m.
  • Musicology Colloquium Series - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 12:30 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Live Music with the Acre Brothers - Brown County Inn, 8:30 p.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Simply Meditate - Meditation Class - Kadampa Meditation Center Bloomington, 6 p.m.
  • Workshop: Henna Party - Ekah Yoga, 6:45 p.m.
  • Friday Night Lecture – The Power of Buddhist Logic - Kadampa Meditation Center Bloomington, 7:30 p.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • Maisy Visits the Library - Monroe County Public Library, 4:30 p.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents: A Year with Frog and Toad - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 6 p.m.
  • My Children! My Africa by Athol Fugard - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 7:30 PM