March 2015 events
S M T W T F S
1
(35)
2
(24)
3
(44)
4
(50)
5
(50)
6
(60)
7
(57)
8
(41)
9
(25)
10
(41)
11
(47)
12
(40)
13
(43)
14
(38)
15
(26)
16
(28)
17
(41)
18
(39)
19
(45)
20
(46)
21
(39)
22
(27)
23
(26)
24
(39)
25
(44)
26
(42)
27
(49)
28
(63)
29
(43)
30
(32)
31
(43)
       



Art event
Bloomington:
  • 20th Annual Lotus Blossoms World Bazaar Family Day - Binford Elementary School, 11 a.m.
  • Benefit
    Bloomington:
  • Open Day at BRI's Hinkle-Garton Farmstead - Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 1 p.m.
  • Bloomington (Ellettsvill:
  • It's All About the Animals - Hoosier Bar & Grill, 5 p.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Whitest Kids U' Know (Trevor, Darren & Sam) - Comedy Attic, 8 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; 2nd show at 10:30 Fri/Sat
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • Caliente: Dinner and Salsa Dancing - Brothers Bar and Grill, 6 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomington:
  • Monroe County Master Gardener GARDEN FAIR - National Guard Armory, 9 a.m.
  • LANWAR28 - IU Briscoe Residence Hall, 11 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bedford:
    Bloomington:
  • Civil War Era Quilts - Monroe County History Center
  • New in the Galleries - IU Art Museum, Tuesday - Saturday: 10 a.m to 5 p.m; Sunday: Noon to 5 p.m.
  • Visions from the Forests: The Art of Liberia & Sierra Leone - IU Art Museum, Tuesday - Saturday: 10 a.m.; Sunday: Noon
  • "Açaí From Local to Global" - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • Mathers Museum Exhibit--Food is Work: Tools and Traditions - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • Mathers Museum Exhibit--Instruments of Culture - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • Mathers Museum Exhibit--Ralli Quilting from Pakistan - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • Mathers Museum Exhibit--Still/Moving: Puppets and Indonesia - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • Green Gold - March Exhibition - Gather Handmade Shoppe & Co., 10 a.m.
  • MoCo's Prehistoric Past - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • Rural Landscape: Power and Light - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • We Paint ... Heirlooms - Wylie House Museum's Education Center, 10 a.m.
  • BFA 1 Thesis Exhibitions - Grunwald Gallery, 12 p.m.
  • MFA 1 Thesis Exhibitions - Grunwald Gallery, 12 p.m.
  • Off the Wall on the Board - The I Fell Building, 12 p.m.
  • Music
    Bedford:
  • Dicky Jame & The Blue Flames - Salt Creek Brewery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wikker Elephant - 37 Junction Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • SPRING BALLET: Swan Lake (Act II), Duets, Rubies - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:00 p.m.
  • Doctoral Chamber Music Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Voice Studio Recital – Gypsy Serenades (in memoriam Steve Zegree) - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Doctoral Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 4:00 p.m.
  • Piano Studio Recital – 'LUDES and TUDES' - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 6:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • To The Pointe - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Edward Gazouleas, viola; Pei-Shan Lee, piano; Kevin Bobo, perc ussion - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • NO MERCY 30 - FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 8 p.m.
  • SPRING BALLET: Swan Lake (Act II), Duets, Rubies - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Student Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • The City of Tomorrow (wind quintet) - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • The City of Tomorrow, Wind Quintet - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Mr. Taylor and His Dirty Dixie Band - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • Unionville:
  • King Bee and the Stingers - Port Hole Inn, 8 p.m.
  • Sports
    Bloomington:
    Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Electing Women in Bloomington & Monroe County, 1920 - 2000 - Monroe County History Center, 1 p.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • One on One Computer Tutoring for Seniors - Endwright Center, By Appointment
  • Indianapolis:
  • Indiana Daffodil Society Spring Meeting - Holliday Park Nature Center, 1 p.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • Festival of Colors! - Monroe County Public Library, 3:30 p.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • "Brighton Beach Memoirs" - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 2 p.m.
  • "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" - Bloomington High School South, 7:30 p.m.
  • At First Sight: New Plays - IU Lee Norvelle Theatre & Drama Center, 7:30 p.m.